電子励起緩和過程を支配する熱平衡分布と活性化エネルギーの物理化学的意味
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  KIT,Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (90027912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fujio  Uni.Osaka Prof.lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (60109874)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords9-cyanoanthracene / Activation energy / van der Waals complexes / Supersonic free jet / Thermal activation / Partially cooled states / Dark states / Laser free spectroscopic measurements / 高分解能分光システム / 超臨界流体 / 熱的励起 / 重原子効果
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed a simple but powerful technique by which the absorption and fluorescence excitation spectra of isolated or van der Waals complexes generated in supersonic jets can be measured simultaneously.The technique, which dispenses with any laser and is achieved for the first time in the world (Rev.Sci.Instrum., in press), will allow one to explore a new field of molecular relaxation dynamics, in particular, in which dark states or non-emissive levels play a decisive role.
Intensive studies have been carried out on the following four subjects by using the developed technique. We have obtained extremely exciting results on each subject.
1.State selective relaxation processes and thermal activation. We have already submitted a paper entitled "Thermal energy assisted heavy atom effect-Fluorescence quenching of 9-cyanoanthracene in supercritical fluid of Xe".
2.Fluorescence quenching of anthracene derivatives and van der Waals complex formation with oxygen.
3.Non-radiative processes of non-fluorescent anthracenes.
4.Electronic relaxation processes from partially cooled states (PCS). The idea of PCS was introduced by us many years ago. The present technique is found to provide us novel information about PCS.