Application of time-resolved Raman spectroscopy using a F/1.8-spectrometer to the study of Electrochemical reaction processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Koichi  Waseda Univ.School of Sci.& Engineerin Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40008503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroaki  Waseda Univ.School of Sci.& Engineerin Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063622)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTime-resolved Raman spectroscopy / electrode reactions / bachteriochlorophyll a / liquid crystal cell / F / 1.8 / 時間分解 / ラマン分光 / 電極反応 / 内部反射 / 液晶分子 / 電場配向
Research Abstract
The results are summarized as follows.
(1) Solvent effects of the resonance Raman spectra of bachteriochlorophyll a cation radical
The absorption and resonance Raman spectra of bachteriochlorophyll a cation radical (BChl a^<+・>), which were prepared electrochemically at a platinum electrode surface in fourteen solvents, were measured. The correlation sensitive time-between the states of ligation of the radical (5-or 6-coordinated) and the solvent effects of the absorption and RR spectra were established and applied to analyze the absorption and RR spectra of a photo-excited reaction center of a photosynthetic bactetria.
(2) Study of electrochemical oxidation processes of a benzidine derivative by time-resolved resonance Raman spectroscopy
One-and two-electron oxidation processes of 3,3', 5,5'-tetramethylbenzidine (TMB) at a platinun electrode surface were studied by using a time-resolved resonance Raman spectroscopy. The results indicated the following facts ; (i) one-electron oxidation pr … More oduct, monocation radical (TMB^<+・>), is readily converted to TMB and a dication (TMB^<2+>) through a disproportination reaction, (ii) the dication is deprotonated to form a neutral species (DMB), (iii) TMB and DMB forms a stable charge transfer complex, and (iv) a high electric conductivity observed for an electro-deposition product of TMB can be ascribed to the charge transfer complex state.
(3) Time-resolved total internal reflection Raman scattering study on electric-field-induced reorientation dynamics of a nematic liquid crystal cell
Total internal reflection (TIR) Raman scattering spectroscopy was performed by using a nematic liquid crystal (LC) cell of 4-hexyl-4'-cyanobiphenyl fablicated at the bottom of a high refractive index hemi-cylindrical prism. Time-resolved TIR Raman spectra indicated that a time-response of LC at the proximity of an alignment SiOx layr to an applied external electric field shows an induction period, being appreciably slower than that of LC in the bulk phase. Less