STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF AQUEOUS ELECTROLYTE SOLUTIONS UNDER CRITICAL CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshio  FKUOKA UNIV.FAC.OF SCIENCE PROF., 理学部, 教授 (70158111)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSUPERCRITICAL WATER / HIGH-TEMPERATURE AND HIGH-PRESSURE / X-RAY DIFFRACTION / NEUTRON DIFFRACTION / ELECTOLYTE SOLUTIONS / ION-PAIRING / SUPERCRITICAL METHANOL / 水和 / 構造 / イメージングプレート
Research Abstract
1. Structure of water has been investigated over a range of 100-400 ゚C and 50-150 MPa by novel x-ray diffractometry using an imaging plate. It has been found that hydrogen bonds decrease with increasing temperature and pressure but still remain in supercritical water.
2. Li^+ and Cl^- ion hydration has been investigated near the critical point of water for solutions of LiCl in D_2O by neutron isotopic substitution method using ^0Li-^7Li and ^<35>Cl-^<37>Cl pairs. With raising temperature the ion-oxygen and ion-deuteron distances increase slightly, and the hydration numbers decrease from 4 to 3 for Li^+ and from 6 to 3 for Cl^-, suggesting the partial dehydration in the shells and the formation of ion-pairs.
3. Spherical harmonic expansion method has been employed by using the neutron diffraction data, and the three dimensional view of the hydration shell of Cl^- above the critical point of water has been visuallized.
4. Structure of methanol has been investigated over a range of 25-253 ゚C and 0.1-260 MPa by imaging-plate x-ray diffraction, and it has been found that hydrogen bonds are weakened and the chain structure is distorted at supercritical temperature.