Surface Reaction Dynamics Studied by Hot-atom Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiyasu  Okazaki National Research Institute, IMS,Ass.Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (70181790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWABE Kyoichi  Okazaki National Research Institute, IMS,Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (80235473)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHot atom / Surdace Reaction / Platinum / Exchange reaction / Recombination / Photodissociation / 表面光化学
Research Abstract
1. Excitation mechanism for photochemistry of methane on Pt (111).
Methane adsorbed on Pt (111) surface is dissociated with 193 nm photons. The excitation mechanism was investigated by cross section measurements with a fixed polarization of laser as a function of incident angles. We found that direct excitation plays an important role.
2. Photo-induced recombination reaction between hot H atoms and methyl adsorbates.
Energetic hydrogen atoms produced via photodissociation of methane on Pt (111) further react with pre-adsorbed methyl to form methane before they dissipate energy to the bulk.
3. Dynamics of the thermally induced recombination reaction between H and CH_3.
Recombination reaction between hydrogen and methyl adsorbates on Pt (111) was investigated by pulse heating and TOF measurements. Methane produced by this reaction desorbs with the average kinetic energy of 0.43 eV.The angular distribution of methane is quite sharp along the surface normal. The obtained results were compared with the predictions of a model based on RRKM theory.