Control of Synthetic Reactions by the Use of Organo Boron Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARASAKA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50016151)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsboronate ester / stereoselective reduction / 2-deoxyribose / asymmetric photosensitzed reaction / dicyanophenylmenthol / aminomethylation / 光増感反応 / 光学活性ホウ素化合物 / 光アミノメチル化反応 / 2-デオキシリボース誘導体 / β-グリコシド / 1,3-シクロペンタンジオール
Research Abstract
6,8-Diphenyl-1-hydroxy-1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-2-oxa-1-boranaphthalene, which is expected to form boronate esters with hydroxyl compounds and to cover one face of the substrates to control the selectivities of the reaction, . was designed and synthesized For example, thi boron compound forms the boronate ester preferentially with the beta-anomer of 2-deoxyribose derivative. When this compound was added to tert-butyl 5-benzyl-2-deoxyribose, preferential esterification with the beta-anomer was observed. This boron compound is successfully employed for the stereoselective reduction of acyclic and cyclic beta-hydroxy detones. The boron compound and acyclic ketones were converted to the corresponding boronates by azeotropic removal of water, and the resulting boronates were treated in situ with reducing reagent to give syn 1,3-diol almost exclusively. Anti alpha-substituted beta-hydroxy ketones were also reduced to give anti, anti 1,3-diol stereoselectively. Furthermore, the reducton of 3-hydroxy-1-cyclopentanone gave a cis diol in high yield.
Dicyanophenylmenthol derivative was synthesized from R-(+)-Pulegone in eight steps as a chiral sensitizer, . As a controlled experiment, phenylmenthyl crotonate was irradiated using high-pressure mercury lamp in the presence of diethy (trimethylsilylmethyl) amine in methanol-acetonitrile and in this case, photochemical aminomethylation did not proceed. However, under the same conditions, the chiral crotonate having a sensitizer part gave the corresponding gamma-aminomethyl ester diastereoselectively (conversion yield 58%, 40%d.e.). Based on this result, a novel substituent effect of the sensitizer was discovered.