Synthetic research on a model compound of organic high-tenperature superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Tetsuo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Rng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80029884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMIYA Kazuo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assist., 工学部, 助手 (40263735)
ASO Yoshio  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60151065)
小倉 文夫  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (90028150)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsorganic conduction / organic suporconductor / molecular complex / X-ray structural analysis / 超伝導
Research Abstract
Double-layred tetrathiafulvalenophanes consisting dimeric TTF units might be regarded as suitable model compounds for k-type of TTF complexes showing high-temperature superconductivities. In addition, they are interesting as potential electron donors, which have some advantages in the formation of charge-transfer complexes, e, g., possibilities of controlled stoichiometry and assembly. Many overlapped types of the two TTF units may be considered in the designs of such layred TTF phanes. In this regard, we have studied novel several tetrathiafulvalenophanes with different stacking modes, which include four double-bridged types (cis-cis) , (cis-trans) , (trans-trans, parallel) , and (trans-trans, twist) and two quadruple-bridged types (parallel) and (crisscross). They behaved as good electron donors forming conductive molecular complexes, some of which corresponded to organic metals