Chemistry of Cyclophane-type Multi-bridged Compounds Containing Bridgehead Nitrogen Atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAZU Takahiko  Kyushu U., Fac.Sci., Dept.Chem. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Nobujiro  Kyushu U., Fac.Sci., Dept.Chem. Ass.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70001849)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsn-pi interaction / ring contraction / inclusion phenomena / cyclophane / azacyclophane / カゴ型化合物 / プロトン包接体 / 電荷移動錯体
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the n-pi interaction within a cyclophane-type multi-brigded compound, in which non-bonded electron pairs on the bridge-head nitrogen atom and the pi electron cloud on aromatic ring exist, we started to synthesize multi-bridged cyclophanes containing nitrogen atom at the bridgehead position. At first, coupling reactions between 1,3,5- tris (halomethyl) benzene and tris (N-tosylalkyl) amine were carried out, and the targeted compounds were obtained. But, the existence of the three nitrogen atoms at benzylic positions prevented to give the clear-cut evidence of the intramolecular n-pi interaction within the caged compound.
Then, the elimination of three nitrogen atoms at benzylic positions was tried by the extrusion of nitrogens via N-nitroso derivative, but unfortunately failed. Further, in order to eliminate the influence of the another hetero atoms at benzylic positions, ring contraction reactions of the obtained dithia cage compound as a model compound were carried out and the extrusion of the two sulfur atoms successfully succeeded. Hitherto, the targeted tribridged cage compound containing three sulfur atomsat the benzylic positions was obtained. The extrusion of the sulfur atoms is under investigation.