Characterization of Transition State based on Solvation Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY (1995)
Kyushu University (1994)
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Yuho  Kumamoto Universithy, Institute for Foundamented Research of Organic Chemistry, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10029845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIO Mizue  Kyushu University, Institute for Foundemented Research of Organic Chemistry, Ass, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (10029887)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSolvolysis Mechanism / Solvent Effect Analysis / Solvation / Transition State / Ion-Pair Return / O-18 Scrambling / Aryl-assisted Mechanism / PI-Delocalization / ベンジル位ソルボリシス / 脱溶媒和
Research Abstract
The solvent effect on these solvolyses of aryl-assisted and benzylic solvolyses, despite the nucleophilically limiting nature, generally failed to give a single linear correlation with the Winstein-Grunwald Equation, using the adamantyl Y_<OTs> but showed characteristic dispersion for various binary aqueous solvent series. It is evident that developing charge at the reaction center in the transition state of benzylic k_c carbocationic process is highly delocalized through effective PI-overlapping with the aryl group, and this may cause a singificant loss of the highly oriented specific solvation at the charge-delocalized reaction center in comparison with that for aliphatic localized 2-adamantyl cation. The solvent polarity scale YDELTA based on p-methoxyneophyl solvolysis combined with the Y_<OTs> has shown a wide applicability to the solvolyses of benxylic arylalkyl tosylates involving varying degree of PI-delocalization interaction with the incipient carbocation charge ; log (k/k_O) = aY_<OTs> +bYDELTA. The equation can be applied to a series of aryl-assisted solvolyses in an extremely high precision, suggesting a continuous spectrum of k_c - kDELTA mechanisms. Benzylic k_c solvolyses can also be treated with linear combination of Y_<OTs> and YDELTA. Application of above generalized equation, including cN_<OTs> term, has also been extended to the nucleophilic solvent assisted solvolyses of alkyl and arylalkyl tosylates, e.g., for a series of substituted benzyl tosylates with limited success, particularly indicating no precise additivity (or non-linearity) for the nucleophilic solvent assistance.