DYNAMICS OF SOLITONS AND POLARONS IN QUASI-ONE-DIMENSIONAL HALOGEN-BRIDGED MIXED-VALENCE COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masahiro  NGAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF INFOMATICS AND SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (60167707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR SCIENTIFIC MEASUREMENTS,ASSOCIATE PROFE, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (40201991)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsquasi-one-dimensional compounds / mixed-valence compounds / charge density wave / solitons and polarons / photo-induced absorption / 混合原子価錯体 / ハロゲン架橋金属錯体
Research Abstract
The effects of the electron-lattice coupling and the interchain interaction on the gap states in the one-dimensional Peierls-Hubbard system have been investigated by the photo-induced absorption (PA) measurements of the halogen-bridged metal complexes (the MX chains ; M=Pt and X=Cl, Br or I). In the complexes having small amplitude of CDW,three PA bands named al, a2, and b are observed. The PA bands a1 and a2, which are insensitive to the interchain interation, are assigned to polarons. The decrease of the interchain coupling of CDW leads to a midgap band b, which is attributable to charged-solitons, While, in the complexes having large amplitude of CDW,there are observed the two PA bands A and B having the long life time. Spectral shapes and excitation profiles of these PA bands are considerebly different from those of the al, a2, and b bands. These results suggestthat generation processes and stabilization energies of the gap states are strongly dependent on the magnitude of electron-lattice interactions.