Synthesis and design of paramagnetic metal complexes containing stable radicals and their spectroscopic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAIZAKI Sumio  Osaka University, Dept.Chem., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20089874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUYUHIRO Akira  Osaka University, Dept.Chem.RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (90156951)
YAMANARI Kazuaki  Osaka University, Dept.Chem.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40116124)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStable Radical / Radical Complexes / Spin-Forbidden Transition / Radical-metal Interaction / クロム(III)錯体 / スピン交換相互作用 / 磁気的相互作用
Research Abstract
This research aims at versatility and fine-tuning of the exchange coupling between metal complexes and radical ligands together with electronic and magnetic interaction between the ligand field and radicals as well as the reactivity of radical complexes in solutions for the primary purpose of synthesis and design of paramagnetic metal complexes containing radical ligands.
Firstly, we have revealed the behavior or the d electron state due to the subtle change of the ligand field such as the solvent effects as observed for the NMR and solvatochromism as well as anomalous trigonal field splitting due to anisotropic pi bonding. Furthermore, we explored the steric effect due to weak intramolecular interactions such as hydrogen bond and CH/pi interaction. These studies are the important and basic information to examine the coordination bond between the metal and radical, especially between the d orbital and pi^* orbital (SOMO)
Secondarily, radical complexes of paramagnetic Cr(III) and Ni(II) metal such as [Cr(acac)_2(NIT2-py)]+or[Ni(dbm)_2(NIT2-py)](dbm=dibenzoylmethane) and those of diamagnetic Co(III) metal such as trans-[Co(acac)_2(X)(NIT4+py)]^n(X=PPh_3 : n=1+ ; NO_<-2> : n=0)) and trans-[Co(acac)_2(P(Ph_3))(4-NH_2tempo)]+have been prepared. Their stability and magneto-optic properties such as the intensity enhancement of the spin-forbidden transitions were examined. The X-ray structure analysis of trans-[Co(acac)_2(PPh_3)(NIT4-py)]+confirmed the pyridine coordination mode. These data will be an important clue to accomplish the present purpose and valuable for the chemistry for radical complexes.