Catalytic Reactions with Soluble Metallophthalocyanines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Kuninobu  Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00032615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Tamotsu  Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University Researc, 総合理工学部, 助手 (60263505)
HANDA Makoto  Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University Associa, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (70208700)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphthalocyanine / structural isomer / oxidation catalyst / photocatalyst / carbon dioxide / methane / chemical fixation / 幾何異性体 / スチレン / 二酸化炭素の固定 / プロピレンオキシド / 環状炭酸プロピレン / アルコキシ誘導体 / 立体障害
Research Abstract
We prepared soluble metallophthalocyanine complexes by introducing substituents such as alkoxy groups on the phthalocyanine ring, and studied catalytic reactions with the complexes.
The theams are as follows :
[1] Preparation of one structural isomer of tetra-substitued phthalocyanine by controlling bulkiness of the substituents.
[2] Chemical fixation of carbon dioxide by soluble phthalocyanine complexes.
[3] Photoactivity of metallophthalocyanines.
[4] Catalytic oxidation of olefin with metallophthalocyanines.
[1] Using 3-pentoxyphthalonitrile as a starting material, one isomer of phthalocyanine was selectively prepared. The structure was determined by a X-ray crystal analysis. Some metal (II) complexes were prepared with the ligand, of which Zn (II) and Mg (II) complexes showed new additional peaks at 760 nm.
[2] Cyclic propylene carbonate was prepared from CO_2 (1 atm) and propylene oxide in the presence of Al (III) complex at room temperature. Using the complex with Cl as an axial ligand, the fixation in the presence of 1-methylimidazole proceeds via sixcoordinate complex as an intermediate. With the complex in the presence of tetraethylammonium halide, the fixation proceeds via a six-ring member intermediate.
[3] Methane was produced from CO_2 under irradiation with visible light using Zn (II) complex of trisulfophthalocyanine as a photocatalyst.
[4] Stylene was oxidized to alcohol in the presence of NaBH_4 by molecular oxygen using Co (II), Mn (III) and Fe (III) complexes of tetra-t-butylphthalocyanine as the catalyst. The reaction mechanism is somewhat different between the Co (II) catalyst and Mn (III), Fe (III) catalysts.