THERMODYNAMIC SND KINETIC STUDY ON SOLVATION STERIC INTERACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Shinichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80111673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Toru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40128103)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSOLVATION STERIC EFFECT / SOLVATION STRUCTURE / COMPLEXATION THERMODYNAMICS / COMPLEXATION KINETICS / APROTIC DONOR SOLVENTS / INTERLIGAND INTERACTION / 三元錯体 / 非水溶液反応 / ジメチルホルムアミド / 速度論
Research Abstract
Metal ions exist as solvated complexes in aprotic donor solvents such as dimethylformamide (DMF), dimethylacetamide (DMA), and hexamethylphosphoric triamide (HMPA). The coordination structure and intramolecular interactions of the solvated metal complexes are largely different from those of hydrated metal complexes, and the difference play a key role in thermodynamic and kinetic complexation aspects in these aprotic solvents. In the present study, we particularly focused our attention on solvation steric effects in some aprotic donor solvents. As kinetic aspects on metal complexation in nonaqueous solution have not been revealed yet, we newly introduced a stopped-flow spectrophotometer, and kinetic analyzes have been carried out for the Ni-Cl-bpy systems for which precise thermodynamic analyzes have been accomplished.
It is found that in DMF the rate of formation of the tris-bipyridine nickel (II) complex is reduced when chloride ions coexist in solution. In the Ni-Cl-bpy ternary system … More , the [NiCl (bpy)_2]^+ and [NiCl_2bpy_2] complexes are significantly formed and the pass through these complexes was found to be slow compared to the pass through [NiCl (bpy)_2]^<2+>, suggesting a presence of a specific interaction within the intermediate [NiCl (bpy)_3]^+, in which one bpy coordinates as monodentate. Solvation steric effect exhibited a strong relationship to the ionic radius of metal ions. Halogeno complexation of beryllium, aluminum, cadmium and manganese ions were examined in DMF and DMA,and their thermodynamic parameters were compared. The four-coordinated small beryllium ion show no appreciable steric effect. One the other hand, relatively large and six-coordinated cadmium ion exhibits a significant steric effect. Even larger lanthanide ions show also significant steric efffect, and it is indicated by EXAFS that the coordination number in DMA is reduced by one compared with that in DMF.It is also indicated by ^<89>Y NMR that in DMF-DMA mixtures, the coordination number reduced gradually with increasing DMA content. Less