| Project/Area Number |
06453052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Yonezo Kyushu Univ.., Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30037262)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Shinji Kyushu Univ., Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 教務員 (10253402)
HIDAKA Masanori Kyushu Univ., Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50037298)
NISHIDA Tetsuaki Kyushu Univ., Chemistry, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10112286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Phase Structure / Dinuclear Complexes / Rapid electron transfer / Delocalized valence state / メスバウアースペクトル / 鉄錯体 / 固体の構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Dinuclear iron (II,III) complexes with a hexadentate ligand [Fe_2bpmp (L)_2] (BF_4)_2 were prepared, where Hbpm represents 2,6-bis [bis (2-pyridylmethyl) aminometyl] -4-methylphenol and L is CH_3 (CH_2) _nCOO-, Ph (CH_2)_nCOO and so on. The Mossbauer spectra of the mixed-valence complexes of L=CH_3 (CH_2)_nCOO with n=0,1,2, and 3 consist of two quadrupole doublets due to high-spin iron (II) and high-spin iron (III). However, complexes with n=4,5,6 and 7 show two peaks, which suggest delocalized valence state at room temperature. The complexes of L=Ph (CH_2)_nCOO with n=1,2,3 and 4 show localized valence states and those with n=5 and 6 show delocalized one. The reason of why the rapid electron transfer happens in some of these dinuclear complexes was examined from the point of phase structure of the complexes and of the molecular structures.