Electrical Conductivity of One-dimensional Metal Complexes at Low Temperatures and High Pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROTANI Ichimin  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90110692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Chihiro  Muroran institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60261385)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh Pressure / Low Temperature / High Magnetic Field / High Pressure Apparatus / One-dimensional Metal Complexes / Bis (1,2-dione dioximato) metal (II) Complex / Electrical Conductivity / Insulator-Metal-Semiconductor Transition / 絶縁体・金属・半導体転移
Research Abstract
Insulator-to-metal-to-semiconductor transitions of bis (1,2-dionedioximato) platinum (II) complexes have been studied at room temperature and high pressure. In order to understand the mechanism of these transitions we must investigate the electrical properties of these complexes at low temperatures and high pressures. New high pressure apparatus has been prepared to measure the physical parameters of these complexes at low temperatures (T) and at high magnetic fields (H). The apparatus can be used in the range of pressure (P), T and H,0<P<3 GPa, 1.3<T<300 K,and 0<H<7 tesla, respectively. The measurements of the electrical conductivity, magnetoresistance, thermal expansion coefficients and magnetostriction can be carried out for many condensed matters.
The X-ray diffraction of bis (1,2-dione dioximato) platinum (II) complexes with synchrotron radiation has been studied ; the structural anomalies in these complexes were found at high pressures. These are closely related to interesting electrical behavior at high pressures.