Magnetic Resonance Studies of Spin Solition in 1-D Pt Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryuichi  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (90022631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Shinichi  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Assistant, 化学系, 助手 (10251034)
大木 寛  筑波大学, 化学系, 助手 (60241783)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHalogen-Bridged Complex / One-Dimensional Electronic System / Spin Soliton / Mixed-Valence State / Proton Magnetic Relaxation / Paramagnetic Spin / 固体NMR / 中性ソリトン / 混合原子価錯体 / 一次元系 / スピン格子緩和 / 一次元電子スピン拡散 / 固体高分解能NMRスペクトル / ソリトン / スピン格子緩和時間
Research Abstract
We have studied ^1H NMR relaxation of a quasi 1-D mixed valence Pd complex [Pd (chxn) _2] [PdBr_2 (chxn) _2] Br_4 (chxn : cyclohexanediamine), in which the energy gap between Pd (II) and Pd (IV) sites was shown quite small, and revealed the presence of rapid diffusion of electron spins forming kink-type spin solitons from the temperature and frequency dependence measurements of ^1H NMR relaxation time.
In the present study, we selected another type of 1-D system [Pt (en) _2] [PtBr_2 (en) _2] - (ClO_4) _4 (en : ethylenediamine), which is isolated more than in the Pd-chxn complex, but has an larger energy gap. Our interest is how the weaker interactions among chains affects to the formation of solitons. We measured ^1H NMR relaxation and ESR spectra on this Pt-en complex and revealed that paramagnetic Pt (III) sites formed along the chain can diffuse as solitons which concentration is lower than in the Pd-chxn complex, but its diffusion velocity is much faster. This indicates that the 2-D interaction between chains prevents the soliton formation and its migration.
A similar results was obtained in an isolated Pd complex [Pd (en) _2] [PtBr_2 (en) _2] - (ClO_4) _4 which shows rapid diffusion of spin solitons almost the same order as observed in trans-polyacetylene.