Project/Area Number |
06453060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
KITTAKA Shigeharu OKAYAMA UNIV.SCI., FAC SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60068905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Tohru OKAYAMA UNIV.SCI., FAC SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00027020)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | vanadium pentoxide hydrate / layr space / anisotropic electric conductivity / protonic conduction / diffusion of H_2O / ammonium methavanadate / interlayr V^<4+> / ESR / 層状物質 / ナノスペース / 分子運動性 / 層間反応性 / 層間水 / 光学的反応性 |
Research Abstract |
Vanadium pentoxide hydrate is an ionic layred substance and has characteristic properties as does the montmorillonite. In the present project statinary conditions of intercalated H_2O molecules and NH_3, and their dynamics like diffusion, electric conductivity, chemical reactions, interlayr ions's mobility were studied. Results are as follows, (1) The intercalated H_2O molecules are oriented their dipole moment to the c-axis and non- directionally in the ab-plane. However, AC electri cconductivity along b-axis is marked in H_2O along b-axis. (2) Activation energy of diffusion of H_2O molecules between the layrs is much smaller than those for liquid and ice H_2O.This is explained by the formaiton of pillars in the initial stage of adsorption, which eases the diffusion of H_2O molecules. (3) Ammonia molecules previously intercalated react with newly intercalated H_2O and substantial V_2O_5 layr sheets to form NH_4VO_3 topotactically coinciding its (001) plane with that of vanadium oxide hydrate. (4) ESR spectrum of V^<4+> with anisotropic character was changed into that of isotropic one by hydration of the material. This signifies the presence of interlayr vanadium ions, which is the new proposition about the structure of vnadium pentoxide hydrate.