Precise Synthesis of Unnatural Nucleosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAM Masataka  Chiba University Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (00009052)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsC-Nucleosides / C-Ribonucleosides / Ribosyl fluoride / Ribosyl radical / Stereoselectivity / C-Deoxyribonucleosides / Mitsunobu reaction / C-Heteroatom-nucleosides / 核酸 / フッ化リボシル / フッ化デオキシリボシル / C-デオキシヌクレオシド
Research Abstract
Nucleic acid is a fundamental element for the construction of living body. Its behabior is not clear completely even if its function is generally understandable. Our purpose is the establishment of its general and useful synthetic method accessible for chemists. Especially our target compound is a C-nucleoside, whose typical one is showdomycin.
In the course of 1994 to 1995, we have established a general synthetic methodology for C-nucleosides even though a precise synthesis is not completed yet. Our methodology consists of (1)A stereoselective reaction of protected ribose with lithium salts of base compounds and (2)A stereospecific cyclization of the dithiol derivatives thus obtained uner the Mitsunobu conditions.
On the other hand, the ribosyl fluoride, a stable sugar donor, reacts with base moiety especially such as indole derivatives in high yields stereoselectively. Furthermore, the synthetic method which utilizes the ribosyl radical as the sugar donor, has advantage in the coupling of sugar moiety with the bases which are difficult for electrophilic substitution. Now the synthesis of C-heteroatom-nucleosides which has heteroatom such as metal as sugar moiety is in progress.