Biocatalytic Asymmetric Redcution of Ketones in an Organic Solvent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kaoru  Kyoto University・Institute for Cheimcal Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (10101239)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsASYMMETRIC SYNTHESIS / BIOCATALYSIS / MICROBE / ENZYME / ORGANIC SOLVENT / REDUCTION / IMMOBILIZE / LIPASE / 立体制御 / 酵素反応 / 生物変換
Research Abstract
Effect of an organic solvent on biocatalytic asymmetric reduction has been investigated. We have found the following three novel results.
1) Yeast reduction of alpha-keto esters proceeds smoothly in benzene when dry bakers'yeast was used and the yeast was finely powdered. The yeast reduction in benzene afforded the different stereoselectivity from that in aqueous solution. Thus, (R) -hydroxy esters were obtained by the reaction in benzene while the antipodes were afforded by the reaction in an aqueous solution. We have isolated the enzymes which reduce alpha-keto esters and have elucidated the mechanism of the stereochemical control by using an organic solvent in microbial reduction.
2) The low enantioselectivity in the reduction of acetophenone by a fungus, Geotrichum candidum, was increased up to over 99% ee by using an immobilized microbe in an organic solvent with the aid of a reductant such as 2-alkanol. Other aromatic ketones were also reduced to the corresponding (S) -alcohols by the same method.
3) Effect of solvents on enantioselectivity of a lipase has been investigated and found that the selectivity depends upon the polarity and shape of the organic solvent used in the reaction.