Catalytic Stereoselective Synthesis of Glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Teruaki  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60016003)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStereoselective Synthesis / Glyuosides / Glucopyranosides / Galactopyranosides / Trisethylsilyl Ethers / Amiuopyuarosides / N-Glycosides / Ribosides / シアル酸 / α-グリコシド / 二価スズトリフラート / イッテルビウムトリフラート / ランタントリフラート / ヘキサメチルジシロキサン / リボース / β-リボシド / 塩化スズ(II) / ノ-ヒドロキシ糖 / リボフラノース / ルイス酸
Research Abstract
In the presence of a catalytic amount of tin (II) trifluoromethanesulfonate or ytterbium (III) trifluoromethanesulfonate, various 2-amino-beta-D-glucopyranosides or galactopyranosides are stereoselectively synthesized in high yields from 1, 3, 4, 6-tetra-O-acetyl-2- (2, 2, 2-trichloroethoxy-carbonylamino) -2-deoxy-beta-D-glucopyranose and galactopyranose or 1, 3, 4, 6-tetra-O-acetyl-2-allyloxycarbonylamino-2-deoxy-beta-D-glucopyranose on treatment with alkyl trimethylsilyl ethers or free alcohols.
Further, 2-amino-alpha-D-glucopyranosides or galactopyranosides are respectively prepared in high yields with almost perfect stereoselections from the same glycosyl donors using a catalyst generated from tin (IV) chloride and a silver salt via an anomerization step.
In the coexistence of hexamethyldisiloxane and anhydrous calcium sulfate, a catalytic amount of an activator such as tin (II) trifluoromethanesulfonate, ytterbium trifluoromethanesulfonate, lanthanum trifluoromethanesulfonate or tin (II) chloride smoothly promotes the glycosylation reactions between 1-hydroxy sugars and free alcohols, electron-rich aromatic compounds or silylated uncleophiles to produce various O-, C- or N-beta-glycosides stereoselectively in high yields whereas alpha-ribosides are obtained predominantly by the further addition of lithium perchlorate. In the case of carbon nucleophiles such as electron-rich aromatic compounds or silyl enol ethers derived from carbonyl compounds, perfect beta-selectivity is shown either in the presence or absence of lithium perchlorate.