Thermodynamic and Structural Studies of Metal Complexes in Solution and its Application to Analytical Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takuji  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Chem.Prof., 化学系, 教授 (50041760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Makoto  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Chem.Assistant Prof., 化学系, 助手 (40272140)
OZUTSUMI Kazuhiko  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Sci.& Eng.Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50177250)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThermodynamic parameter / Structure of Metal Complexes in Solution / Redox reaction / Catalytic effect / Activator / Flow-injection Analysis / 錯形成の熱力学的パラメーター
Research Abstract
Complexation of pyridine (py), 3-methylpyridine (3Me-py) and 4-methylpyridine (4Me-py) with bivalent transition metal ions has been investigated by calorimetry and spectrophotometry in N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF) and acetonitrile (MeCN). It was revealed that the structure of the [ML_4] ^<2+> complexes (M=Co, Ni, Cu) is octahedral, while that of the [ZnL_4] ^<2+> complex is tetrahedral. This is consistent with our EXAFS (extended X-ray absorption fine structure) measurements showing that the solvation structure of the manganese (II), coblt (II) and nickel (II) ions is six-coordinate octahedral in 4Me-py and 3Me-py, while that of the zinc (II) ion is four-coordinate tetrahedral in 4Me-py. Complexation of 18-crown-6 with alkali-metal, alkaline earth metal and ammonium ions in various aprotic solvents and water has been investigated by titration calorimetry. The complexation of 18-crown-6 is more favorable in the aprotic solvents than in water. The reaction enthalpies and entropies, howeve … More r, differ much among the solvents. Thus the complexation of 18-crown-6 reflects the different solvation of 18-crown-6 and also the different degree of solvent strucutre. Complexation of 18-crown-6 with alkaline earth metal ions in DMF-MeCN mixtures has also been investigated by calorimetry and it was indicated that the metal ions are preferentially solvated with DMF molecules and 18-crown-6 is preferentially solvated with MeCN molecules in DMF-MeCN mixtures.
A spectrophotometric method was developed for the determination of ultratrace amounts of copper (II) based on its catalytic effect on the oxidative coupling reaction of 3-methyl-2-benzothiazolinone hydrazone with N-ethyl-N- (2-hydroxy-3-sulfopropyl) -3,5-dimethoxyaniline to produce an intensely colored dye in the presence of hydrogen peroxide. In this reaction, pyridine acted as an effective activator for the catalysis of copper (II). A flow injection analysis (FIA) method was developed for the simultaneous determinations of vanadium (V) -vanadium (IV), of iron (III)-vanadium (V) and of iron (III) -chromium (VI) using a single injection. In the presence of 1,10-phenanthroline (phen), iron (III) is easily reduced by vanadium (IV) to iron (II), followed by the formation of a red iron (II) -phen complex (lambda_<max>=510 nm), which shows a positive FIA peak corresponding to the concentration of iron (III). On the other hand, in the presence of diphosphate reductions of vanadium (V) and/or chromium (VI) with iron (II) occur easily and a negative FIA peak at 510nm corresponding to the concentration of vanadium (V) and/or chromium (VI) is obtained. Less