Development of New Sensing Methods for Bioactive Ions and Molecules by Mimicking Homeostasis in Biological Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50002176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Kouji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60212065)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCalmodulin / synthetic peptide / surface plasmon resonance / active transport / dopamine / Lasalocid A / planar bilayer / synthetic receptor / ホメオスタシス / M13 / カルシウムセンサ / バイオセンサー
Research Abstract
New Sensing Membranes based on the principle of homeostasis have been developed.
1) An optical sensor has been described by using calmodulin (isolated and purified from calf brain) and a synthetic peptide M13. Formation of a ternary complex between Ca^<2+>/calmodulin and M13 was monitored by using the surface plasomon resonance method. A highly sensitive and selective detection of several tens nM Ca^<2+> ions was demonstrated.
2) An active transport system for dopamine was constructed by using lasalocid as a carrier dissolved in liquid membranes. Enhancement of concetratio of dopamine at nM levels was achived by using the active transport system.
3) Direct incorporation of synthetic receptors into planar bilayer lipid membranes formed by the folding method was successfully achieved. New potentiometric sensing systems were designed by using these receptor-incorporated BLMs.