ADVANCED RESEARCH OF RADIATION-INDUCED LUMINESCENCE PHENOMENA FROM INORGANIC MATERIALS FROM VIEW POINTS OF ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,NIIGATA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50027439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Hiroshi  FACULTY OF ENGNEERING,NIIGATA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80126391)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsluminescnce / inorganic materials / radiation-induced phenomena / natural minerals / two-dimensional images / color image analysis / luminescence dating / activation analysis / 放射線作用 / 分析化学 / カラー画像 / 固体物性 / 機器分析 / 分折化学 / X線 / 岩石 / カラーセンター
Research Abstract
Red thermoluminscence from natural quartz grains, which has been initially found in the present laboratory., has been searched from aspects of causes as well as development of conventional 2-dimensional observation for a variety of radiation-induced luminescence, including optically stimulated luminescence (OSL). In addition to these, the luminescence dating and the availability of luminescence onto paleotemperature estimation of some kilns have been studied.
Japanese twin slices and quartz Z-cut ones, which were prepared from a madagascar crystal rock, were observed with color center images (CCI) and thermoluminescence color imaging (TLCI) after X (or gamma) -ray irradiation. It was found that these striped radiation-induced patterns offered an apparently inverse correlation with Al-impurity distribution from an electron probe micro-analyzer (EPMA). On the basis of these striped patterns, some segments obtained from the slice were subjected to more quantitative measurements of TL and C … More CI spectometry, together with the analysis of the concentrations of two kinds of impurity : Al- and OH-impurities. These were analyzed by means of neutron activation analysis and infra-red spectroscopy, respectively. A reverse-correlation was found between the radiation-induced phenomena and the Al- and OH- (probably due to dangling bonds) impurity concentrations, whereas Al-centers from ESR-specta give a positive correlation with radiation-induced phenomena, as is well known. From these experimental results, a model has been proposed in which the H^0-atoms, formed as a radiolysis product from OH impurities, will be able to operate as killers of radiation-induced phenomena.
This model was in consistent with the following results ; the existence of H^0 radicals and intense Al-centers were detected in ESR spectra after the irradiation and subsequent measurements at liquid N_2, whereas the elimination of the Al-center signal, associated with the complete disappearance of the H^0 centers, was confirmed from ESR-measurements on re-cooled samples, after warming once to room temperature. The parts possessing less radiation-induced phenomena were interestingly changed into intense red-TL sites from original blue-TL ones after the annealing treatment, presumably owing to the exclusion of OH impurities as water vapor. Less