Development of a New Electroanalytical Method for the Quality Assessment of Fats and Oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmacy, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Kiyoko  School of Pharmacy, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40057302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSU Fumiyo  School of Pharmacy, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Associate Pro, 薬学部, 助教授 (70057371)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVoltammetry / Flow injection analysis / High-performance liquid chromatography / Electrochemical detection / Acid value of fat and oil / Higher fatty acid / Lipase activity / Cholinesterase activity / 油脂中の遊離脂肪酸の定量 / フローインジェクションアナリシス / リパーゼ活性測定
Research Abstract
Quality and freshness assessment of fats and oils can be made based on acidity determination due to the presence of free fatty acids. A commonly used method is alkali titration in alcohol and ether using a phenolphthalein indicator. However, there is the possibility of error in this method due to unclear color change of the indicator. Titration requires much sample and time to conduct. A new, simple, more rapid and reliable method, thus being desirable, is the aim of this study.
We developed a new method for determining free fatty acid content in oils based on the voltammetric reduction prepeak of 2-methyl-1-4-naphthoquinone due to the free fatty acids, based on the proportionality of prepeak height to the acid concentration. The method was extended to the flow injection analysis with electrochemical detection for the free fatty acid determination with high efficiency. This enabled determination of higher fatty acids ranging 25-1500 pmol/test with the relative standard deviation of 1.4 % and the processing efficiency of 60 samples/h.
This method was successfully applied to : (1) Determination of free fatty acid content (acid value) of various samples including plant and fish oils. (2) Determination of lipase and cholinestrase activity. (3) Determinaiton of acid content in foods such as coffe beans.
Based on the above, high-performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection was made as a simple and direct means for separating and determining higher fatty acids without tedious pretreatment of sample such as derivatization procedure.