Development of whisker reinforced alumina ceramic tool for high speed machining of Ni-based super alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Yasuo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70140564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10176670)
NARUTAKI Norihiko  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026081)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNi-based super alloy / ceramic tool / TiC whisker Alumina / alumina / Tool wear / 超耐熱合金 / 切削加工 / ウィスカ
Research Abstract
TiC whisker reinforced alumina ceramic tool was developed to machine Ni-based super alloy with high cutting speed. The results obtained are as follows ;
1. Mean diameter of TiC whisker which are newly developed ia around 1 micro-meters.
2. Alumina ceramics with 30 to 40% of TiC whiskers sintered by hot-pressing (2023K,50MPa) showed maximum fracture toughness compare to other volume content of the whisker.
3. The newly development ceramic tool have about 2000 of Vicker's hardness, 920 Mpa of 3-point bending strength and 5.3Mpa.m1/2 off racture toughness. All these value are higher than those of commercially available alumina ceramic tools.
4. The new ceramic tool shows higher fracture toughness than conventional black type ceramic tool in turning of Plain carbon steel S45C.However the new tool have lower wear resistance than the black one. In machining lnconel 7 18, cutting performance of the new tool is almost same as that of the black one, that means the new tool have less cutting performance than SiC whisker reinforced alumina ceramic tool.
At this stage, the cutting performance of the newly developed TiC whisker reinforced alumina ceramic tool is almost same as a conventional type black ceramic tool when cutting Ni-based super alloy lnconel 718. However, there is a possibility to improve cutting performance of the tool by changing the composition.