Preparation and properties of nano structured magnetic meterials disperced composite film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Fumikazu  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40029848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masao  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Asso, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00188054)
NOBUGAI Koji  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Asso, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70156222)
KIKKAWA Shinichi  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Pro, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10127219)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnanostructure / magnetic materials / fine particle disparsed film / multilayred thin film / iron nitride / double metal nitride / ナノ複合材料 / 金属窒化物 / 保磁力 / 積層構造 / 結晶化 / 磁気体積効果
Research Abstract
Multilayred thin films and fine powders with few nm to 100nm size habe benn paied much attention in the field of material science because they exhibit various useful properties that bulk crystals don't show. The typical examples are observed for the coercive force of ferromagnetic and ferrimagnetic materials, which varies in the wide ranges depending on their particle size. While iron nitrides are attractive materials for magnetic applications because of both their large magnetization and there durabilities agaist oxidation and hydrolysis. Therfore, ion nitrides-base composites such as multilayred films and fine particle dispersed-films are recently interested as high functional magnetic materials as well as metal-and oxide-base composites.
In the present investigation. Fe dispersed-AlN and Si_3N_4 films were prepared by rf-sputtering and ion implantation, followed by post annealing in reduced atmosphere. We also prepared Fe/AlN mutilayred films by rf-sputtering. Structural and interfac … More e characterizations were performed applying X-ray diffraction. Mossbauer spectroscopy, magnetic measurement, X-ray photoelectoron spectroscopy and analytical electron microscopy. On the basis of these charactarization, the following conclusions were obtainde ; alpha-Fe fine particles were homogeneously disperzed in the nonmagnetic matrixes, particle size of alpha-Fe varied depending on the annealing temperature and Fe content, and nitrogen atoms diffused in alpha-Fe from Si_3N_4 or AlN,resulting in larger magnetization by 20% than alpha-Fe.
Three new series of compounds other than iron nitrides were synthesized. The first series are oxymonocyanamids of rare earth metals with large magnetic moment. Their crystal structure consists of Ln_2O_2 layr stacking along the c-axis and CN_<2->^<2-> ions in the interlayr. The second and third series are double metal nitrides. ANiN and A_3MN_3, in the A-M-N systems (A : Ba, Sr, Ca, M : V,Cr, Fe, Co, Ni), respectively. In ANiN a-Ni-N-Ni-N linear chain is formed, and MN_3^<6-> (M : V,Fe, Co) complex ions in A_3MN_3. Both compounds of ANiN and _3MN_3 are stable at much higher temperature as 1000゚C than decomposition temperatures of single transition metal nitrides MN(M : Fe, Co, Ni). Less