Study on Electrorheological Fluids Dispersing Ferroelectrics in the Range of Size Dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Hiroyuki  Kanagawa Inst.of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Takahisa  Kanagawa I.T., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80267640)
HAYASHI Tsuyoshi  The Nishi-Tokyo Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70016385)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectrorheology / Barium Titanate / Ferroelectrics / Size Effect / Surfactant / 電気粘性流体 / 電気粘性効果
Research Abstract
* Electrorhelogical Effects as Functions of Heating Temperatures of Fine Powders of Barium Titanate and Ba_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>TiO_3
The raw fine powders of BaTiO_3 and Ba_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>TiO_3 were hydrothermally synthesized with particle sizes of 0.1mum. The powders were heated at temperatures to thoroughly disperse in silicon oil with a volume ratio of 10%. Electrorheologies of dispersed oils were measured by using a double cylinder rheometer. An interesting result was noted that electrorhelogical effects -the increase in shear stress by applying a dc electric field, 2 kV/mm in this case - took singular peaks for powders heated at specific temperatures. The respective those temperatures for BaTiO_3 and Ba_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>TiO_3 were 700゚C and 900゚C.The X-ray diffractions revealed that the 200 peaks of those powers were just before 200/002 splittings which were characteristic to ferroelectrics.
* Colloid Chemistry of Barium Titanate and Electrorheology of Surface Treated Barium Titanate
The zeta -potential of BaTiO_3 dispersed in ethanol was 40 mV.The adsorption of sodium dodecyl sulfate decreased the potential to 16 mV,and sodium alpha-olefin sulfonate decreased it down to minus.
BaTiO_3 were mixed with toluene containing poly-buthyl metacrylate. The apparent viscosity of the dispersed oil was 1/5 of that containing non-treated BaTiO_3. However, the ER effect also decreased in half.