CONTROL OF CONDUCTION BEHAVIOR OF INORGANIC CRYSTALS WITH WIDE BAND GAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1995)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1994)
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Hiroshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH LABORATORY OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS,PROFESSOR, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (80087288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Naoyuki  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULARE SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00261123)
細野 秀雄  東京工業大学, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (30157028)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsn-type conducting oxide / transparent electrods / ultra-violet transparent conductor / mixed valence oxide / 透明伝導体 / イオン注入 / キャリア生成 / アモルファス伝導体
Research Abstract
Results obatined in the present study are summarized in the following.
1)Chemical design of n-type conductive and wide gap oxides. Necessary conditions for realizing high mobility of an electron in a conduction band are : A.Complex oxides of p-block cations which have an electronic configuration of (n-1)d^<10>S^0 ; B.Oxygen polyhedra of the cations constitute an edge sharing linear chain which is a highway of an electron ; C.The phase has hopefully a vacant cation site. This is expected to act as a doping site of excess cations.
2)On the basis of the hypothesis MgIn_2O_4, CdGa_2O_4 and ZnGa_2O_4 with spinel structure were selected. These materials were found to be an n-type conductor and transparent for visible light because of wide band gap larger than 3.5eV.
3)Finding of electron-carrier-generation by cation-implantation. Generation of electron carriers in insulating thin film of MgIn_2O_4 by Li^+-or H^+-implantation was observed. An yield of carrier electron was found to be -100%, when the flux of implanted ions was less than 10^<16>cm^<-2>.
4)Some new transparent and conductive oxides with pyrochlore structure were newly found.
5)In a course of study on wide gap p-type conducting oxides some S^0-S^2 mixed valence phases were found. These include Pb^<2+>-Pb^<4+>, Bi^<3+>-Bi^<5+> and Tl^+-Tl^<3+> mixed valence states.