Formation of Protective Oxide Scale with High Electrical Conductivity by High Temperature Oxidation of Alloys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20114895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANKO Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90272666)
SUSA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty fo Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90187691)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70114882)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh Temperature oxidation / Highly conductive oxide scale / Sr-Cr-O system / Phase diagram / Standard Gibbs energy of formation / 固体燃料電池 / セパレータ / 導電率 / 標準生成自由エネルギー / SrCrO_4 / Sr_3Cr_2O_8 / Sr_3Cr_2O_7 / 高導電率酸化皮膜 / 標準生成自由エネルギ
Research Abstract
The highly conductive Cr_2O_3 scale was successfully obtained by high temperature oxidation of Cr_2O_3 formig alloys coated with (La, Sr) CoO_3. Microstructural analysis on the scale found that the Sr-Cr-Oxides precipitated in the scale and that the precipitates probably connected each other. The oxides are SrCrO_4, Sr_3Cr_2O_8, Sr_3Cr_2O_7, Sr_2CrO_4. The electrical conductivity of thses oxides were much larger than that of Cr_2O_3. To estimate the distribution of these oxides in the scale, the phase diagram in Sr-Cr-O system was constructed and the standard Gibbs energy of formation of these oxides weredetermined. These results are applicable to the design of the alloy separator in solid oxide fuel cell.