Preparation and Application of Ultra-thin Carbon (graphite) Ribbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Isao  Kyushu Univ, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANISHI Kinya  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, assistent, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
KORAI Yozo  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, assistent professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspitch / Carbon Ribbon / Graphite Ribbon / Ribbon / melt spinning / Orientation / Slit / mesophase pitch / 黒鉛リボン / 薄膜炭素 / 配向度 / 電気伝導度 / 熱伝導度 / 引張強度 / 引張弾性率 / 炭素繊維 / Slit型ノズル / 延伸不融化 / 断面組織
Research Abstract
A mesophase pitch of 100% anisotropy prepared from methylnaphthalene using HF/BF_3 was spun through the slit-shaped nozzle in a temperature range of 260-275゚C.Very thin fibers were obtained, about 2-5mum in thickness and 10-18mum in width, according to spinning temperatere. The slit-shaped transversal section of tape was observed under optical microscope, scanning, and transmission electron microscopes. The symmetric Double Layr is proposed as a model of the cross-sectional texture, which carried radial orientation at the semicircular edges, onion-skin at the flat edges, alignments perpendicular to the flat edges in the intermediate parts, and aligunments parallel to the major axis at the central part of the ellipse fiber. Present carbon fibers exhibited better mechanical properties, as compared to those of round fibers spun through conventional circular nozzles. The fibers after graphitization at 2500゚C showed excellent tensile stength modulus as high as 340-395Kg/mm^2 and 84-92ton/mm^2, respectively. The particular shape and texture of transversal scction appears principally responsible for such tensile propertics.