Not-and Gas-Corroison in Simulated Environments in Incineleter Boilers at High Tmeperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (60001252)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsboiler / high temperature corrosion / sulfidation / localized corrosion / grain boundary corrosion / chloridation / Fe-Cr alloy / Fe-Mn alloy / 超音波顕微鏡 / 表面弾性波 / 音速 / 非破壊検査 / イオン交換ガラス / 残留応力 / 表面改質 / V-Z曲線 / 塵芥 / ホットコロ-ジョン / 塩化鉄 / 塵芥焼却炉 / 内部硫化 / 低硫黄分圧 / α-γ相変態
Research Abstract
Sulfidation behavior of Fe-26at%Cr, -36at%Cr, and -12at%Mn alloys at temperatures of 1073 and 1173K was investigated at a sulfur pressure lower than the dissociation pressure of ferrous sulfide at each temperature. External sulfide scale (Fe, Cr)_3S_4 and (Fe, Mn) S were formed with or without formation of an internal sulfide. The general internal sulfidation appeared for the Fe-Mn alloy at both tomperatures and for the Fe-26at%Cr alloy at 1173K.The former was due to the smaller diffusivity in the alloy and the latter was due to an alpha to gamma phase transformation. Sulfidation of the Fe-26at%Cr alloy at 1073K was confined within alloy grain boundaries. This was due to high sulfur solubility there. The mixture of general and grain boundary sulfidation apperared when the Fe-36at%Cr alloy was sulfidized at 1173K.
Deviation from stoichiometric composition of ferrous sulfide and solid solution (Fe, Cr)_<1-delta>S containing up to 0.3 mole cation fraction was measured as functions of sulfide composition and sulfur pressure and temperatures.