Preparation of soft magnetic Fe-Al thin plate by Al diffusion penetration into Fe specimen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masami  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90029041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Yoshinori  Kyushu Institute Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (50039111)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThin iron plate / Aluminum / Diffusion penetration / Soft magnetic property / Maximum permeability / 鉄薄板
Research Abstract
When evaporated ALCL_3 gas contacts with an iron specimen annealed at high temperature in the oxygen free atmosphere, aluminum does not penetrate into the specimen. If the sub-halide, AlCl, gas contacts with the specimen at higher temperatures than 1373 K,aluminum penetrates into the specimen.
The evaporated AlCl_3 gas is led on the surface of molten aluminum heated at 1573K and then the gas reacts with aluminum according to the following equation ;
AlCl_3 (gas) + 2Al (liquid) * 3AlCl (gas) .(1)
The AlCl gas decomposes at the surface of the iron specimen annealed at 1548 K,owing to the opposite reaction of Eq.1., then atomic aluminum penetrates into the specimen.
Interstitial free steel specimen with 0.7 mm in thickens and 30 mm in diameter, of which each disk side is separately treated for 14.4 ks at the condition mentioned above. Thus treated disc shows the average concentration of 13.4 mass % Al, 360 mu Hv for hardness and 8*10^<-7>OMEGA m for electric resistant ratio. For the measurement of soft magnetic property the treated specimen is machined from the disk to the ring with 25 and 15 mm in outer and inner diameters. The ring exhibits maximum permeability of 6500 H/m and coercive force of 30A/m. Water quenching from 973 kyields the increase of the maximum permeability from 6500 H/m to about 10^4H/m. Metals containing aluminum usually resist the attack of acids and oxygen at high temperature, so that the results of this experiment is also applicable to the surface treatment of metals