Study on the Properties of High Temperature Melts of Compound Semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Tsutomu  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Mamoru  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30213599)
ZHU Hongmin  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40216148)
SATO Yuzuru  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80108464)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscompound / semiconductor / high temperature / melt / physical property / viscosity / sound velocity / diffusion coefficient / 粘性係数 / 液体 / 金属化合物 / 密度 / 超音波音速
Research Abstract
The properties of compound semiconductor melt at high temperature are very important since the compound semiconductors are produced through the crystal growth from the melts.
The aim of this project is to measure and evaluate theoretically the physcochemical and the transport properties, for example, density, diffusion coefficient, viscosity, ultrasonic velocity and ultrasonic absorption coefficient of high temperature melt, especially III-V compound semiconductor.
The results obtained in this year are follows ; Density of In-Sb and Ga-Sb melts were measured in entire composition range by using the manometric method. Molar volumes of the melts show monotonous curve vs. composition and deviate about 1% at the composition of the compounds. Ultrasonic velocity and absorption coefficient of In-Sb and Ga-Sb melts were measured in also entire composition range by using the pulse transmission method in which the sample melts were sealed completely. The precisions of the measurements were about 0.1%. Additionally the viscosity of Si-Fe melt, whose behavior was not yet clear, was measured by using oscillatory viscometer which was improved to adapt to high temperature up to 1600゚C.The result showed that the viscosity increased monotonously with increasing the content of Fe.
In this work, physicochemical and transport properties of high temperature semiconductor melts became clear and no abnormal behaviors, for example, steep peak around the composition of the compound were found although some previous works reported that kind of abnormalities which suggested the solid like structures in the melts.