Basic study of High Efficiency Formation of O^- Anion Radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Masayoshi  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARANO Azuchi  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90238204)
OKUBO Tatsuya  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40203731)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnion Oxygen / Active Oxygen / YSZ / Radical / Mass Spectrometer / Oアニオンラジカル / イオン電流
Research Abstract
The chemistry of an atomic oxygen radical anion (O^-) is interesting both from a basic and an application points of view.
On the basic side, reactions of O^- are important in the field of an ionospheric chemistry. O^- also cannot be neglected in the field of a combustion and plasma chemistry. On the application side, O^- is a key reagent ion for the chemical ionization mass spectroscopy. O^- is as also useful for the synthesis of negative ion of organic intermediate speies which is appropriate for the study of the structure and characteristics of an organic intermediate. In future, O^- will be used in the CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) technology and also in the control technology of air pollution like NO,SO_2 and CO since O^- is a strong oxidizing agent even at the room temperature.
In spite of these pieces of importance of O^-, the chemistry of O^- has not been developed significantly so far. One of the reason is that an easy and convenient production method of O^- in the gas phase has not been found in the past.
In our study, we discovered that O^- was that ejected into the gas from the electrods surface of a solid electrolyte by applying a low level DC voltage between a solid electrolyte and a space electrode. An experimental apparatus was simply designed to have a space electrode and a solid electrolyte that serves as an oxygen ion conductor. By applying DC voltage of about 50V/cm between the electrodes, ion current was observed. Contents of ion current of 100-200nA was identified by Q-MASS (mass analyzer with a quadrupole) modified for anions. Electrons and O^- were clearly recognized from the mass spectrum.