Development of Microsphere-aggregated Menbrane and its Filtration Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasuyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00235128)
SAKODA Akiyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci. Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30170658)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMembrane / Membrane Separation / Water Treatment / Activated Carbon / 排安水 / 微粒子 / 薄膜 / PTFE膜 / カーボン膜 / 複合膜
Research Abstract
It is known in general that the water treatments by the membrane are environment-friendly due to their small scale facilities and energy-efficiency. However, in order to extend the application to water treatment, the development of such membranes that have less fouling and more mechanical strength. Nowadays, many polymer membranes have been developed to meet this demand, but no commercial membrane have successfully met this demand so far. In order to overcome this siuation, this project has aimed to develop the microshereaggregated membrane by novel techniques.
1. Development of PTFE and Teflon mmembranes
A new techniques were developed to form a thin layr of polymer microsheres on the ceramic support. In this method, the microspheres of PTFE,Tefron and their mixture were attached and aggregated from the suspension on the suppot. The characterizations of the resultant membrane such as SEM pictures, ESCA analyzes and gas permeation experiments have proven that it has interesting and promising as a novel separation membrane.
2. Development of activated carbon membrane for water treatments
By extending the above-mentioned techniques, the activated carbon membrane for water treatment was developed and applied to a few model cases. The precursors of the activated carbon were PVdC and PVA microspheres. The membrane developed had two functions as the membrane with size-rejection and the activated carbon with adsorption capacities for low molecular organics. Also, it was noted that the adsorption onto the activated carbon membrane was extremely fast. Furthemore, the electro thermal regeneration was proposed and demonstrated, where the activated carbon mambrane was instantaneously heated up by direct electric heating. It was concluded that the new material and process for unique water treatments were simultaneously and successfully developed.