Synthesis of complex metal cluster and creation of new synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Muneyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40091764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Kohji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70185669)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydrodesulfurization / Cobalt-Molybdenum Catalyst / CyDTA / Synergy / Chelating Agent / NTA / EDTA / Alumina / ゼオライト / EXAFS / FT-IR / キレート錯体 / 複合金属クラスター / 定比組成 / コバルト-モリブデン触媒 / 相互促進効果
Research Abstract
For the purpose of uncovering the cause of synergy at molecular level, creation of new synergy was attempted using a complex metal cluster synthesized from chelating agent, metal complex and metal ion. We found the promoting effect of nitrilotriacetic acid (NTA)on hydrodesulfrization (HDS) activity of cobalt-molybdenum/alumina (Co-Mo/Al_2O_3) catalyst. Selective synthesis of synergistic site (active site) was enhanced when Co-Mo/Al_2O_3 catalysts were prepared by an impregnation method using NTA as chelating agent. In this study it was found that EDTA and trans-1,2-cyclohexane diamine-N,N,N^1, N^1-tetra-acetic acid (CyDTA) shows higher promoting effect. HDS activity of Cy-DTA-Co-Mo/Al_2O_3 was 70% higher than that of Co-Mo/Al_2O_3. Incorporation of these chelated complex into zeolite cage nor synthesis of complex chelate cluster in the cage was not confirmed.
In order to inverstigate the mechanism of activity promotion, IR spectra were measured to examine the behavior of adsorbed NO on … More the promoter and Mo sites. Mo K-edge EXAFS was also measured for clarify the local structure of active site. While HDS activity per CUS was increased, the effect of chelating agent vary greatly in dispersion of MoS2 cluster which is presumed to support the active site under reaction conditions, and in the number of coordinatively unsaturated site (CUS). It was suggested that highly dispersed cobalt is essential for formation of active site. Thus, it was demonstrated that dispersion of coblat is enhanced by chelating agent without changing local structure of active site.
HDS activity of nickel-molybdenum/alumina (Ni-Mo/Al_2O_3) and nickel-tungsten/alumina (Ni-W/Al_2O_3) was compared with that of Co-Mo/Al_2O_3. While in the case of Ni-Mo/Al_2O_3, HDS activity was not influenced by NTA nor CyDTA addition, that of Cy-DTA-Ni-W/Al_2O_3 was 60% higher than that of Ni-W/Al_2O_3. The result shows that combination of metal ion is one of an important factor for the promotion effect of chelating agent. Less