BASIC RESEARCH ON CATALYST DEVELOPMENT FOR SYNTHESIS OF DIMETHYLCARBONATE FROM CARBON DIOXIDE AND ITS UTILIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionSAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Hiroo  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ENGINEERING SCIENCE COURSE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00010760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Meguru  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50118668)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDEMETHYLCARBONATE / METHANOL / SYNTHESIS / CATALYST / CUPRIC CHLORIDE / ACTIVATED CARBON / PYROLYSIS / PLASMA / 合成
Research Abstract
Dimethylcarbonate (DMC) hac been mostly employed as an reagent for methylation, methoxylation etc of organic compounds. In recent future, however, DMC is expected to be used in petroleum industry as oxygenated fuel for octane booster in gasoline and combustion improver in gas oil. This will be largely promoted by social concems on global warming due to accumulation of carbon dioxide in atmosphere. To this end, an advanced industrial process should be developed for DMC synthesis pemitting its cheap supply. The candidate is a catalytic reaction based on methanol, carbon monoxide and oxygen. The latter two may possibly be replaced by carbon dioxide. In view of these, our research project has been conducted to explore the catalyst and to understand the action of DMC in combustion of hydrocarbons.
A continuous pressurized flow reactor system was installed for testing catalyst perfomances such as activity, selectivity, and life or activation and deactivation duning the course of the catalyst … More use. Various combinations of metal salts to be upported on carriers such as activated carbon, zeolite etc. were examined glving rise to the most promising catalyst comprising cupric chloride and lithium chloride supported on activated carbon. Best yield of DMC,6.6 m mol/g cat h, was obtatined at a set of reaction conditions of temperature 120C,pressure 5 atmg, feeding rate CO : Air : MeOH 3 : 1 : 1. Small amountsof byproducts such as methylfomate, methylether, dimethoxymethane and carbon dioxikde were found. Attemopt was made to use carbon dioxide directly as raw material but failed over the reaction system mentioned above. Preliminary reduction of carbon dioxide to monoxide is required.
Thermal behaviors of DMC were pursued by experiments on pyrolysis in quartz reactors heated by electric furnace or plasma Detailed analyzes of the products, either in the absence or presence of hydrocabons as hydrogen donner, revealed the unimolecular decomposition modes to yield reactive radicals such as methyl, methoxy and oxygen atom. Also noted was an induced decomposition of DMC by free radical chain mechanism. The knowledge gave insight into the roles of DMC in combustion of hydrocarbons. Less