Development of Production Process for Anti-Cancer Drug Taxol with Immobilized Plant Cell Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Biotechnol., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Biotechnol., Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80206622)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTaxol / Paclitaxl / Taxus sp. / Anti-Cancer Drug / Plant Cell Culture / Continuous Production / Immobilization / Bioreactor / 植物培養細胞 / 固定化 / 植物ホルモン / 連続培養 / 生物化学工学
Research Abstract
The production characteristics for Taxol (paclitaxl) using free or immobilized cells of the Japanese yew tree, Taxus cuspidata, were investigated. A considerable amount of Taxol was observed in the medium due to secretion by living cells in the suspension culture. Therefore, using a continuous production system with a membrane cell separator or immobilized cells, Taxol productivity was increased by a factor of ten compared to the batch operation. The continuous Taxol production using immobilized cells was successfully performed at about 0.3mg-Taxol/g-DCW/d of specific production rate for up to 40 days. A novel Taxol production process using cultured cells of the yew tree is proposed.