Evaluation of the performance of an hybrid artifical liver using three-dimensional culture of hepatocytes by hepatic failure small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Kazumori  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80037960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Norio  Okayama Univ.・Dept.Int.Med.・Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20142333)
MATSUSHITA Taku  Kyushu Univ.・Dept.Chem.Eng.・Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10209538)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPrimary hepatocytes / Three-dimensional culture / Hybrid artificial liver / Hepatic failure / Hepatic failure rat / Hepatic failure dog / Liver regeneration / Galactosamine / 初代ラット肝細胞 / ポリウレタンフォーム(PUF) / スフェロイド / 多細管型PUF充填層 / ラット体外循環 / アンモニア代謝
Research Abstract
1. Last year, we could succeed in recovery of a light hepatic failure rat which induced by D-galactosamine, by our developed hybrid artificial liver support system using three dimensional culture of hepatocytes. This year, we tried to improve the artificial liver support system for recovery of a severer hepatic failure rat. Consequently, we could also succeed in the recovery of the severer hepatic failure rats (10% of the rats spontaneously died) by this support system (n=4). And a possibility of occuring of liver regeneration was found from the histochemical analysis of recovered rat liver.
2. We tried to scale up the hybrid artificial liver support system for recovery of hepatic failure dogs. The volume of the artificial liver module for dog was about 300cm^3 which corresponded to about 100 times scaling up of the module (5cm^3) for rat. Dissolved oxygen concentration gradient occurred in the module seemed to be avoided by bi-directional flow of medium inside of the module. The performance which indicated by albumin secretion rate of hepatocytes immobilized in the module was comparable with static culture of hepatocytes. And we could get an knowledge about optimum flow rate of medium related to reveal the maximum performance of the hybrid artificial liver module.