Enhanced selectivity in aqueous micellar two-phases distribution for extraction of hydrophobic membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroto  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80002856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Tadashi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30196935)
SAITOH Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40186945)
KAMIDATE Tamio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70185990)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCytochrome P-450 / Cytochrome b_5 / Extractive separation / Two-phases separation / Non-ionic surfactant / Micellar solution / Water-soluble polymer / Hydrophobic membrane proteins / チトクロームb_5
Research Abstract
A water-soluble polymer such as polyethylene glycol (PEG) or diethylaminoethyl-Dextran (DEAE-Dx) could induce aqueous micellar solutions of octyl-beta-D-thioglucoside (OTG) to phase separate at 0 ゚C.One of the phases thus formed wasa surfactant-depleted aqueous solution (aqueous phase) of a water-soluble polymer and the other a concentrated OTG solution (surfactant phase). In combination of OTG with PEG,cytochrome P450 (P450) and cytochrome b_5 (b_5) were well extracted into the surfactant phase without significant denaturation. The extraction yield of P450 was slightly higher than that of b_5. In contrast to PEG and Dx, DEAE-Dx yields a marked decrease in the extraction of b_5, while that of P450 remained almost unchanged. DEAE-Dx could serve the dual functions of inducing the phase separation and of reducing theentry of b_5 into the surfactant phase, thus resulting in the highly selective separation of P450 and b_5. These results would provide a faster and more effective route for isolation of P450 and b_5 under mild condition taht would be physioligically acceptableso as to prevent denaturation of the two membrane proteins.