Studies on New Materials for Battery Application by Micro-electrode Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Isamu  Tohoku Univ.・Faculty Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Tatsuo  Tohoku Univ.・Faculty Eng., Assis.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60172673)
ENDOH Tadashi  Tohoku Univ.・Faculty Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30176797)
末永 智一  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70173797)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLithium secondary battery / Lithium ion battery / Battery active materials / Intercalation / Lithium deposition / Metal hydride / Micro-electrode / Micro-array electrode / In situ methode / リチウム2次電池
Research Abstract
1) Development of a new technique, micro-voltammetry targeting a single particle of redox materials in aqueous and non-aqueous systems-An experimental set-up to enable us to measure voltammograms for a single solid particle has been constructed. By using micro-manipulation techniques, the tip of a filament acting as a current lead wase contacted with a target of solid particle spread on a separator sheet soaked with an electrolyte under a microscope. Small particle experiments were carried out for metal hydrides in alkali solutions and for Li-containing layred oxides in organic solutions, and demonstrated that single particles having 10 micrometer sized were successfully made into the working electrode.
2) Using the above technique, we carried out microvoltammetric studies on LaNi_5, Cl5 type Laves phase alloys and AB_5 alloys, and determined the chemical diffusion coefficients of hydrogen. This studies have been extended to LiSB materials, the layred oxides such as LiCoO_2 and LiMn_2O_4, in propylene carbonate solutions, and kinetic studies of Li-ion intercalation/deintercalation are now under investigation.
3) Kinetic studies on lithium deposition/dissolution and alloy formation processes on various substrates in organic solutions were carried out by micro-disk electrodes, and kinetic parameters such as the exchange current density and diffusion coefficient have been determined as functions of temperature and solvent compositions.
4) Micro-array electrodes have been applied to measure the conductivity change during Li-ion intercalation/deintercalation of LiSB cathodes. It was demonstrated that this in situ conductivity measurement with a bi-potentiostat is particularly useful in measuring both current-potential and conductivity-potential relationships simultaneously.