Project/Area Number |
06453112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito Graduate School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00172859)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Photoelectro-chemistry / Photointerface / Superlattice / Diamond film / Photocurrent / 光電流スペクトロスコピー / 二次元マッピング |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we aimed to design annd synthesize new phtoelectrochemical interfaces having new functions. Moreover, we have analyzed photochemical reaction processes occuring at the interfaces. The topics we studied can be summarized as follows. 1. Studies on photoelectrochemical properties of semiconductor superlattice film. We have used Si/SiC or Si/SiN superlattice as aa photoelectrode. Because Si is unstable in aqueous solution, we designed the electrode with with SiC or SiN side contacts with the solution. 2. Design and synthesis of photofunctionalized diamond film. ・Various electrochemial reactions were tried using hyghly boron doped diamond conductive electrode. ・Semiconducting diamond electrode was synthesized by controlling the boron concentration. By using this semiconductor electrode, we have tried photo-electrochemical carbon dioxide reduction and nitrogen fixation. ・Microstructured diamond film was prepared bny using photoelectrochemically etched silicon substrate. 3. Analysis on the relation between structure of photointerface and charge separation efficiency. We used photocurrent-Raman mapping system to obtain two dimensional data on TiO2 film photocatalyst.