Low Temperature Synthesis of Metal Oxide Bronze Phases and their Electric Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Tetsuichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90205097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Mitsuhiro  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20270910)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeroxo-polytungsitc acid / Potassium tungsten bronze / Reduction heating / Superlattice structure / Bond percolation / Lead tungsten bronze / Barium tungsten bronze / Rietveld method / セシウムタングステンブロンズ / パイロクロア相 / 六方晶相 / 水蒸気センサ
Research Abstract
(1). We have found that potassium hexagonal tungsten bronze (K-HTB) synthesized from potassium peroxo-polytungstate at low temperature (500゚C) shows a remarkable increase in resistivity in a humidid atmosphere at room temperature. The mechanism of the resistivith increase by incorporation of water was investigated by gravimetry, complex impedance spectroscopy, and powder XRD measurement. The powder XRD profiles indicated that superlattice structure of the K-HTB emerges by incorporation of water. A layr structure model of the K-HTB was suggested from these results.
(2). An amorphous salt was precipitated by reacting barium bromide with a solution of peroxo-polytangstic acidl. Heating it in a hydrogen stream at temperature near 550゚C yielded a hexagonal form of barium tungsten bronze, Ba_xWO_3, in a pure aphase with x being in the range 0.19-0.24. At temperature higher than 620゚C,this metastable compound was transformed into the tetragonal bronze phase. An unreported lead tungsten bronze in the hexagonal form (a=7.408, c=3.786 A,for Pb_<0.29>WO_3) was synthesized similarly but at lower temperature (420゚C). Their crystal structures were refined by the Rietveld method. The electric properties of the compounds were also investigated between 4.2K to room temperature..