Developement of High Oxide Ion Conductors Based on Stabilized Zirconia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professore, 工学部, 教授 (70023116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Nobuyuki  Mie University, Instrumental Analitical Center, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (20223331)
TAKEDA Yasuo  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professore, 工学部, 助教授 (60093051)
伊藤 敬人  三重大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90126954)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstabilized zirconia / Scandia stabilized zirconia / SOFC / yttria stabilized zirconia / oxide ion conductor / 固体電解質 / 燃料電池 / 高温固体電解質燃料電池 / 沈法 / クエン酸法 / ゾルゲン法
Research Abstract
Oxide ion conductivity and mechanical properties of Sc_2O_3-ZrO_2 system have been studied in view point of an application to solid oxide fuel cells. The scandia doped zirconia system showed the hightest oxide ion conductivity in the zirconia system. The solid solution with low content of Sc_2O_3 as 8mole% showed a significant conductivity degradation with annealing at 1000゚C.On the other hand, bno conductivity change was observed in the samples with higher content of Sc_2O_3 as 11 and 12 mole%. The phase change by annealing has been examined with help of XRD and Raman scattering technique. The bending strength of the sintered samples was measured at room temperature and higher temperatures. The scandia doped zirconia showed almost same bending strength to that of yttria doped zirconia.
Moreover, the phase relation and electrical conductivity of the (ZrO_2)_<0.89>(Sc_2O_3)_x(Y_2O_3)_<0.11-x> and (ZrO_2)_<0.89>(Sc_2O_3)_x(Yb_2O_3)_<0.11-x> system have been examined as a function of x. The latter system had slightly higher conductivity than the former system. (ZrO_2)_<0.89>(Sc_2O_3)_<0.11> has the rhombohedral structure at room temperature, which is transformed to cubic structure at 580゚C.The substitution of Yb^<3+> or Y^<3+> for Sc^<3+> in (ZrO_2)_<0.89>(Sc_2O_3)_<0.11> stabilized at the high temperature cubic phase to room temperature. These system exhibited no conductivity degradation by annealing at 1000゚C.