SYNTHESIS OF LITHIUM-MANGANESE OXIDES AS A CATHODE FOR LITHIUM SECONDARY BATTERIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Yoshio  SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60037885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hideyuki  SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (60093978)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLITHIUM SECONDARY BATTERY / MANGANESE / CATHODE MATERIAL / MELT-IMPREGNATION / LITHIUM NITRATE / LITHIUM HYDROXIDE / LITHIUM-ION CELL / SPINEL / 硫酸リチウム
Research Abstract
We have developed the preparation procedures of cathode materials(Lithium Manganese oxides)for lithium secondary batteries by melt-impregnation method developed by us. Two types of materials, 1)spinel LiMn_2O_4 and 2)Li_<0.33>MnO_<2'> were mainly studied. It is found that two types of lithium compounds, LiNO_3 and LiOH,are available to the melt impregnation method. In the course of study, it is clarified that the melt-impregnation method has following excellent features, which allow us to prepare desirable ceramic materials used for various purpose. a)Composition of product is controlled easily. b)Particle size of product can be controlled by the selection of raw material. c)Specific surface area of product can be controlled. d)Tapping density of product can be controlled.
We have also found that stoichiometric LiMn_2O_4 is transformed to stable compound with rechargeable capacity of 120 mAh/g during the cycling. It shows that stoichiometric LiMn_2O_4 is useful materials as a cathode of Lithium-Ion batteries.