Development of Novel Selective Reactions Using Neighboring Group Effect of a Sulfenyl Group.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80016154)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNeighboring Group Effect / Sulfenyl Group / Aldol Reaction / Cationic Cyclozation / Episulfonium Ion / Epoxide / Pheromone / Amino Group / 隣接基関与 / Sharpless酸化 / Lewis酸 / カチオン / カチオン環化反応 / スルホン / 高次有機銅錯体 / アセチレン
Research Abstract
This reserch project is concerned with the development of selective reactions applying the neighboring group effect of a sulfenyl group. First, we tried remote asymmetric induction by the neighboring group participation of a sulfenyl group toward the delta-position. As result, 2-[1-(mesitylthio) alkyl]benzaldehydes and their dimethyl acetals reacted with silylated carbon nucleophiles under Lewis acidic conditions to give the corresponding aldol adducts with high diastereoselectivity, and in some cases, the product was obtained as almost a single diastereomer.
Next, the reaction of episulfonium ions generated via neighboring group participation was investigated. Episulfonium ions with an appropriate intramolecular nucleophilic olefin part gave cyclized products, 5-or 6-membered ring carbocycles, with high diastereoselectivity. This reaction is useful for the synthesis of terpenes and steroids.
The reaction of glycidyl sulfides, which have a sulfenyl group, participating only at C-2, with trialkylaluminum showed definite C-2 selectivity for uncleophilic ring-opening and gave C-2 alkylated products exclusively with the complete retention of the configuration at the C-2. Upon applying the present reaction, an aggregation pheromone of African Palm Weevil was stereoselectively synthesized in short steps.
Amino groups are also known to participate to the neighboring cationic center. Then, similar reactions were carried out with glycidyl amines ; alkylation, alkynylation, and hydride reduction occurred regioselectively at the C-2 position with the retention of the configuration at the C-2.