Project/Area Number |
06453133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Koichi Tokyo Inst.Tech., Fac.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10157448)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Asymmetric ene reaction / diastereoselection / Diastereofacial selection / Binaphthol dervatives / Chiral titanium complexes / ジアステレオ面選択性 / 不斉合成 / イミン / アミノ酸 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this work is to develop the new method for asymmetric synthesis based on carbonyl-ene reaction. A summary of the research results is as follow : (1) Internal Asymmetric Induction The carbonyl-ene reaction with fluoral is found to afford the erythro-trifluoromethylcsarbinol ion more thasn 90% selectivity. (2) Relative Asymmetric induction The carbonyl-ene reaction with b-amino aldehyde is found to exhgiobit the-diastereofacial selectivity in more than 99% selectivity. Furthermore, the reavcti0n with un-symmetricallyt substituted ene component provides only sngle regioisomer (>99% regioselectivity). (3) Enantiofacial Selective Induction The asymmetric catalysis of carnbonyl-ene reaction catalyzed by chiral (modified) binaphthol-derived titanium complexes with prochiral carbonyl enophiles such as glyoxylate, fluoral, and conjugate ynals is found to give more than 95% enantiomeric excesses. Furthermore, the asymmetric catalytic carbonyl-ene reaction even with non-prochiral enophile such as formaldehyde afford the high levle of asymmetric induction.