HIGHLY SELECTIVE CARBON BOND FORMING REASTIONS BY MEANS OF DESIGNED LIGAND FIELDS OF RUTHENIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
Toyohashi University of Technology (1994)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kenji  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF APPLITED CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60023149)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOligomerization of dienes / Cyclopropanation / Asymmetric synthesis / Ruthenium catalysis / Complex catalyst / Carbene complex / Metathesis / Cycloaddition / 高次付加環化 / メタセシス重合 / クラスター錯体 / フラーレン錯体 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / 触媒的付加環化 / ジエンの二量化および共二量化 / ルテニウム / 共役ジエン錯体 / 均一系触媒
Research Abstract
(1) The cationic species derived from (C_5M_<e5>) RuCl (diene) and silver ion was founde to be highly selective catalysts for [4+4] cyclodimerization of butadiene or isoprene. The structure of an intermediate 1,3,7-octatriene complex was determined unequivocally by single crystal X-ray analysis. In the case of 1,3-pentadiene, regioselective linear dimerization of the diene took place by way of a bis (pi-allylic) ruthenium (IV) intermediate which structure was determined. by X-ray analysis. Formation of eight-membered caarbocyles is explained in terms of a metallacycle mechanism invovling rethenium induced C-C bond formation of the coordinated 1,3,7-octatriene ligand.
(2) A dichloro (ethelene) ruthenium (II) complex involving designed terdentate chiral auxiliary, 2,5-bis [4'- (S)-isoproploxazolin-2'-yl] pyrdine (ip-pybox) was found to be highly stereo-and enantio-selective catalyst for asymmetric cyclopropanation of terminal alkenes with seberal alkyl diazoacetates. Ethylene, carbon mono … More xide, and carbene complexes involving the RuC12(pybox) fragment were prepared, and the structures and thier chemical behavior was studied in order to elucidate reasonable mechanism. Ruthenium (II) carbenoid species derived from (C_5M_<e5>) Ru fragments were found to be efficient catalyst for metathesis polymerization of norbornene.
(3) The complex, Ru (COD) (COT), COT=1,3,5-cyclooctatriene ; COD=1,5-cyclooctadiene, induced new double cycloaddition towards two melecules of alkyl propiolates. One alkyne added to the COT ligand in a [6+2] cycloaddition mode, whereas the other to the COD ligand in a [2+2+2] one, to result in the final formation of bicyclo [4.2.2] decadiene framework.
(4) Hydrogenation of acenephtylene or aceanthrylene ligands facially coordinarted to the trinuclear rethenium carbonyl cluster followed by treatment with carbon monoxide furnished new 4,5-dihydro derivatives with a fulven partial structure.
(5) New C_<60> complexes of transition metal fragments were prepared in order to develop new ligand fields for selective C-C bond formation. Less