Syntheses of Supramolecular Capsules with "On-off-type" Switch Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Seiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20038045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Atsuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90274505)
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70264083)
HAMACHI Itaru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90202259)
荒木 孝司  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (80221737)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInclusion / Molecular recognition / Calixarene / Molecular capsule / Metal recognition / Switch function / 超分子 / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / 包接化合物
Research Abstract
Molecular capsules were synthesized by two different methods. The first method is to connect two upper edges of hemisphere-shaped calix [n] arenes. This methods were considerably difficult because of competition between intra-and intermolecular reactions. The capsule molecules composed of two calix [n] arenes show the enhanced affinity toward guest molecules. The second method is to cap or doubly-bridge one calix [n] arene. Capping of calix [6] arene with 1,3,5-tris (bromomethyl) benzene gave a molecule with a closed inner cavity. Double bridging of calix [8] arene with 1,2-bis (bromomethyl) benzene also gave a capsule molecule. They showed a kinetically suppressed exchange of guest ions and molecules.