Aerobic Oxidation Catalyzed by Mixed Addenda Heteropolyoxometarates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasutaka  Kansai Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50067675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yutaka  Kansai Univ., Fac.Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30180665)
HAMANAKA Sawako  Kansai Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90067611)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsoxygen / oxidation / aerobic oxidation / heteropolyacids / N-hydroxyphthalimide / alkane / amine / catalyst / バナドモリブドリン酸 / 自動酸化 / 混合配位ヘテロポリ酸
Research Abstract
Oxidations of variountaining vanadium and molybdenum were examined. In addition, the combination of Pd (II) with vanadomolybdophosphate (NPVMo) in the presence of hydroquinone was found to be an efficient catalytic system for the oxidation of alkenes with molecular oxygen. We have obtained the following results in this project.
1. Oxidation of various organic substrates with molecular oxygen by NPVMo
Vanadomolybdophosphate (NPVMo), which can be shown as (NH_4) _5H_6PV_4Mo_8O_<40>, catalyzed the oxidation of aromatic amines, benzyl alcohols and phenols to the corresponding imines, bezaldehydes and quinoes with molecular oxygen under relatively mild conditions.
2. Development of indirect oxidation using molecular oxygen as final oxidant
Hydroquinone was smoothly dehydrogenated with molecular oxygen to quinone by NPVMo. By combination of Pd (II) and this system, anew oxidation system has been developed. Thus, a variety of cycloalkenes such as cyclohexene underwent the acylation in acetic acid by Pd (II) /hydroquinone/NPVMo/O_2 system to form 3-acetoxy-1-cycloalkenes in quantitative yields. When ethyl acrylate and acrylonitrile was allowed to react in ehtanol by the use of this catalytic system, acetalization took place to form the corresponding acetals in good yields.
3. Oxidation by the use of N-hydroxyphthalimide as catalyst
N-Hydroxyphthalimide (NHPI) was found to catalyze the oxidation of benzylic compounds with molecular oxygen to give alcohols or ketones in fair yields. This catalytic oxidation was found to be a novel aerobic oxidation system. The oxidation of alkanes such as cyclohexane was achieved by NHPI in the presence of Co (acac) n (n=2 or 3). For example, cyclohexane was converted to cyclohexanone and adipic acid in fair yields. This method was extended to the aerobic oxidation of various organic substrates.