Project/Area Number |
06453145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA Shin-ichiro Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10143364)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Metal Containing Polymer / Poly (germanium enolate) / Germylene / Oxidation-Reduction Copolymerization / alpha, beta-Unsaturated Carbonyl Compound / Organometallic Chemistry / Cyclic Germanium Enolate / Ring-Opening Polymerization / α,β-不飽和カルボニル化合物 / α、β-不飽和カルボニル化合物 / アニオン性触媒 / 含ゲルマニウムポリマー / スピロ型ゲルマニウムエノラート |
Research Abstract |
A germylene was coplymerized with cyclic alpha, beta-unsaturated ketones at 0゚C with various lithium compounds as the catalysts, giving rise to a 1 : 1 alternating copolymer, poly (germanium enolate), with a molecular weight higher than 10^5. The cyclic ketones used were five-, six-, and seven-membered compounds. The ring-opcning polymerization of a spiro gecrmanium enolate proceeds smoothly catalyzed by an anionic initiator, giving rise to a poly (germanium acyclic enolate). The monomer of the spiro germanium enolate is easily prepared in situ by the reaction of a cyclic germylene with methyl vinyl ketone.